Privacy notice

We welcome you to our website and appreciate your interest in our company. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions for the protection of personal data, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the country-specific implementation laws applicable to us. With the help of this privacy notice, we inform you comprehensively about the processing of your personal data by Alexander Wiegand SE & Co. KG and your rights.

Personal data is the information that makes it possible to identify a natural person. This includes, in particular, name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address but also your IP address. Anonymous data exists if no personal reference can be established to the user.

Contents

1. Responsible body
2. Data protection officer and data protection coordination
3. Scope
4. Your rights as a data subject
5. General processing of your data
6. Processing of your data on this website
7. Processing of your data with online job applications

1. Responsible body

Address
WIKA Alexander Wiegand SE & Co. KG
Alexander Wiegand
Alexander-Wiegand-Straße 30
63911 Klingenberg – Germany

Contact information
Website: www.wika.de
Phone: +49 9372 132-0
Fax: +49 9372 132-406
E-mail: info@wika.de

2. Data protection officer and data protection coordination

Data protection officer
atarax Unternehmensgruppe
Luitpold-Maier-Str. 7
D-91074 Herzogenaurach

Contact information
www.atarax.de

In addition to the data protection officer, we have set up a data protection coordination office. It is the point of contact for all data protection issues.

Address
WIKA Alexander Wiegand SE & Co. KG
Data protection coordination
Alexander-Wiegand-Straße 30
63911 Klingenberg – Germany

Contact information
datenschutz.de@wika.com

3. Scope

This privacy policy applies to the processing situation listed below.

4. Your rights as a data subject

First, we would like to inform you about your rights as a data subject. These rights are standardised in Art. 7 and 15 – 22 of the GDPR. They include:

  • Right to withdraw your consent (Art. 7 para. 2 of the GDPR),
  • Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR),
    You have the right to get information on whether and, if yes, which personal data we process unless this affects third-party rights and freedoms.
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR),
    You may request erasure of your personal data unless this does conflict with any law or our overriding interest.
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR),
    You may request the rectification of the data we have stored about you.
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR),
    You may request us to transfer your personal data to you or a third party determined by you if they are processed by automated means and either processed by us based on your consent or a contract. This is only possible if third-party rights are not adversely affected.
  • Right to restriction of data processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
    You may request to restrict processing under certain conditions mentioned in the GDPR.
  • Right to object to processing of data (Art. 21 GDPR).
    On grounds relating to your particular situation, you may request that we stop processing activities that we are carrying out due to our overriding legitimate interest unless we have compelling legitimate grounds or unless we need it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims. This also applies to profiling based on such legal basis.

To assert these rights, please contact our data protection coordination. The same applies if you have questions regarding data processing in our company; we will gladly answer them. Irrespective of that, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in matters of data protection.

5. General processing of your data

Generally collected data from web-based applications and services

For the purpose of ensuring the security, availability and quality of our web-based services such as the website, we process the following data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 pt. c in conjunction with Art. 32 of the EU GDPR:

  • Name of the internet service provider
  • Information about the website from which you are visiting us
  • Web browser and operating system used
  • IP address assigned by your internet service provider (in anonymous form)
  • Requested files, transferred data volume, downloads/export of files
  • Information about the web pages you visit within our website, including date and time

This data is processed for two years.

Automated case-by-case decisions
We do not use any purely automated processing processes to bring about a decision.

The purposes of processing
Regardless of the individual processing purposes, which we will present to you in detail in the following, we reserve the right to process data if it is absolutely necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and if no legal provision precludes this.

Disclosure of personal data
Generally, we do not disclose your personal data to third parties. In cases in which it is necessary to process your request or to fulfil a contract or execute precontractual measures, data is transmitted within WIKA Group. For certain processing situations, we contract selected service providers, whom have been contractually obligated to data protection. Insofar as we are unavoidably affected by an obligation of disclosure by legal requirement or official order, in addition to the other recipients mentioned in detail, further recipients may be the bodies required in each single case.

6. Processing of your data on this website

Cookies
Our websites utilise cookies in several places. These are small text files which your browser stores on your computer (locally on your hard drive). Generally, the legal basis for the use of cookies is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 pt. a of the GDPR, which you have given by means of your settings in the consent management system (“cookie banner”). The cookies used are explained in detail there. You may withdraw this consent any time by deleting the cookies and then setting or rejecting cookies as you desire.

Irrespective of that, we use the “Cookie consent” cookie due to our legal obligation to obtain and prove your consent for certain processing situations in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 pt. c of the GDPR in combination with Art. 7 of the GDPR. Furthermore, in accordance with chapter 25 TTDSG (German Telecommunications and Telemedia Data Protection Act), we use cookies that are essential for the operation of the website or a service that you have expressly requested. They are individually described in the cookie banner.

We use cookies to make our service more user-friendly, effective and safe. Furthermore, we use cookies, as they allow us to analyse how users use our websites. Thus we are able to tailor the contents to the requirements of the user. Cookies also make it possible to measure the effectiveness of a particular advert and show us where best to place it depending, for example, on the topics the user is interested in.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. These are automatically deleted after your visit. Permanent cookies are deleted from your computer automatically when their period of validity has expired or if you delete them yourself before they expire. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can usually change the settings in your browser. Please note: If you deactivate the setting of cookies, the functions of our website may no longer be fully usable.

Links to other websites
Our website also includes – clearly marked – links to the internet presences of other companies. If there are links to websites of other providers, we have no influence on their contents and their handling of personal data. Therefore, we shall not be responsible or liable for any of these contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of these sites and the declarations of data protection valid there.

At the moment of establishing the link, the pages linked-to were checked for any possible infringements or noticeable violations of the law, which at that time could not be identified. A continuous control of the contents of the linked-to websites, however, is not reasonable without any specific evidence of a violation of the law. As soon as such violations of the law become evident, we will remove such links promptly.

YouTube videos
On some pages of our internet presence, embedded YouTube videos are used. YouTube is a service of Google LLC., Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). The company's privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy. If you call a page, the contents is retrieved from YouTube (preview image, for example) and then shown. The video is then retrieved from YouTube only after you have clicked and thus given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 pt. a of the GDPR.

We would like to point out that you leave the scope of application of this privacy notice when you change to the YouTube website and that we neither know how your data is further processed by Google nor have we control about it.

Google Maps
We use Google Maps (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland – "Google") to give you an overview of our international subsidiaries and further information about them. The company's privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy. If you open a website, the Google Maps contents will not be loaded before you actively click thus giving your consent to Google in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 pt. a of the GDPR.

Cornerstone images
To provide you more information and images about the offered jobs, we use our service provider Cornerstone Ondemand UK Holdings Limited, 4 Coleman St. EC2R 5AR, London, United Kingdom. The company's privacy policy can be found at https://www.cornerstoneondemand.com/uk/client-privacy-policy/. These contents will only be provided after you actively click thus giving us your consent in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 pt. a of the GDPR.

User profiles / web tracking procedures
We use various analysis tools on our website to improve your user experience. In the cookie banner, we ask for your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 pt. a of the GDPR. The individual tools are described in more detail below.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC., Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies that allow to analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

By activating IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the area of member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

Sessions and campaigns stop after a certain amount of time. By default, sessions will end after 30 minutes of no activity and campaigns after six months. The personal data of users will be deleted or anonymised after 14 months. For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website by Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the available browser plug-in from the following link [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en]. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device for this. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again. Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp” in order to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). We also use Google Analytics to analyse data from AdWords (see also Google AdWords) as well as the data from the Google advertising functions, purely for statistical purposes. If you do not wish this, you may disable it in the Ads Preferences Manager (https://www.google.de/settings/ads or https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).

Google processes your personal data also in the USA based on the EU standard data protection clauses (https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en).

Google AdWords Remarketing & Conversion Tracking
This website uses the features of Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise this site on Google's search results, as well as on third-party websites. The provider of the service is Google. For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising using a pseudonymous cookie ID and based on the pages you visit.

Processing is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 pt. a of the GDPR. Any further processing of data will only take place if you have consented to Google linking Google's internet and App browsing history to your Google account and using information from your Google account to personalise ads you view on the web.

This website uses the Google AdWords online advertising program and Google's conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. We use the offer of Google AdWords in order to draw attention to our offers from external websites with the help of advertisement (Google AdWords). In relation to the data of the advertising campaigns, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. This gives us the opportunity to show you advertisements that are of interest to you and to make our website more attractive to you.

The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on a Google-served AdWords ad. These cookies usually lose their validity after 90 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we may recognise that the user has clicked on the advertisement and has been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies thus cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords advertisers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

You can permanently disable the setting of cookies for ad preferences on Google at the following link: https://adssettings.google.com

Alternatively, you can visit the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info to find out about setting cookies and how to make settings. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general.

Where applicable, Google LLC transfers personal data to the USA on the basis of the EU standard data protection clauses (https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en). For more information and privacy policy regarding advertising and Google, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en

Google reCAPTCHA
This website uses Google reCAPTCHA v3, a service provided by Google LLC., Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google reCAPTCHA uses cookies. Furthermore, information about your browser and existing Google cookies is read and your interaction with the website recorded. We use Google reCAPTCHA on all internet pages on which you can communicate directly with us, for example via contact form or comment. The information about your use of this website in this context is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

On our behalf, Google will use this information to decide whether an entry has been made by a person or a machine. This enables an efficient and user-friendly spam and bot protection and serves the security and availability of this website. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google reCAPTCHA will not be merged with any other data held by Google unless you are connected to your Google account and unless cookies from Google or one of its affiliates are stored on your computer.

For more information about privacy, please visit https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

Should you withhold your consent to the storage of cookies and the execution of scripts, or prevent us from doing so by setting your browser software accordingly; in this case you will not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. In particular, you will not be able to comment or use the contact form. The basis is our legal obligation in accordance with Art. 32 of the GDPR to ensure confidentiality, availability, integrity and resilience of our systems.

Google processes your personal data also in the USA based on the EU standard data protection clauses (https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en).

Google Tag Manager
This website uses Google Tag Manager, a service provided by Google LLC., Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Code sections of various tracking tools that we use on our website can be installed and managed centrally via the Google Tag Manager. The Google Tag Manager is an organisational tool with which website tags can be integrated and managed centrally and via a user interface. Tags are small code sections that, for example, record (track) activities on a website. For this purpose, Java Script code sections are inserted into the source text of a website. The tags usually come from internal Google products, such as Google Ads or Google Analytics, but tags from other companies can also be integrated and managed via the manager. On this website, the Google Tag Manager only takes on the task of integrating buttons and the ReCaptcha code. The Tag Manager itself is a domain that does not set cookies and does not store any data. It acts as a mere “manager” of the implemented tags.

For more information about privacy, please visit https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

LinkedIn – Insight tag
Subject to your previous consent in the cookie banner in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 pt. a of the GDPR, this website uses the analysis and conversion tracking technology of LinkedIn Inc. (“LinkedIn”), LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. With the above-mentioned technology from LinkedIn, more relevant, interest-based advertising is displayed. The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest in customer-oriented marketing Art. 6 para. 1 pt. f. GDPR.

We pursue the purpose of customer-oriented marketing. We also receive aggregated and anonymous reports from LinkedIn on advertisement activities and information about how you interact with our website. However, LinkedIn is able to associate the visit to our page with your LinkedIn user account.

We have no control over the information that LinkedIn collects through this, nor the extent of the information collected by LinkedIn. We also have no knowledge of the content of the data submitted to LinkedIn. Further information on LinkedIn's privacy policy can be found here.

You may object to the analysis of your usage behaviour by LinkedIn and the display of interest-based recommendations (“opt-out”); click on “Decline on LinkedIn” (for LinkedIn members) or “Decline” (for other users) at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Contact requests
We collect and process the following data for a contact enquiry:

  • Surname, first name
  • Company, department
  • Address (street, house number, postal code, city, country)
  • Phone, fax
  • E-mail
  • Your message
  • Subject (reason for the request)

The scope of the requested information may differ in the individual forms. A distinction is made between mandatory and optional details.

7. Processing of your data with online job applications

We prefer your application be made on our online application portal to which we link.

In the case of online job applications, we process the following data first on the basis of your provision and on the establishment of an employment relationship in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 pt. b. GDPR in connection with Sec. 26 Federal Data Protection Act:

  • Surname, first name
  • Address
  • Contact data
  • Application contents (such as curriculum vitae, photo, employer's references, if necessary further attachments which you make available to us)

The data will be kept by us for 6 months after completion of the application process. If you give us separate permission to do so in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 pt. a of the GDPR, the data will be stored for corresponding longer periods, and may be exchanged between the companies of the WIKA Group.

The application portal is provided by Cornerstone Ondemand UK Holdings Limited, 4 Coleman St. EC2R 5AR, London, United Kingdom. By contract, it has been agreed that your data shall only be processed on systems within the EU or the European Economic Area. Please note the information on data protection under Client privacy (cornerstoneondemand.com); your personal data will be processed to provide technical support and to guarantee the security of information technology systems.

To prevent misuse through automated usage ("bots"), we also use Google reCAPTCHA on the application portal.

Google reCAPTCHA
This website uses Google reCAPTCHA v3, a service provided by Google LLC., Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google reCAPTCHA uses cookies. Furthermore, information about your browser and existing Google cookies is read and your interaction with the website recorded. We use Google reCAPTCHA on all internet pages on which you can communicate directly with us, for example via contact form or comment. The information about your use of this website in this context is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

On our behalf, Google will use this information to decide whether an entry has been made by a person or a machine. This enables an efficient and user-friendly spam and bot protection and serves the security and availability of this website. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google reCAPTCHA will not be merged with any other data held by Google unless you are connected to your Google account and unless cookies from Google or one of its affiliates are stored on your computer.

For more information about privacy, please visit https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

Should you withhold your consent to the storage of cookies and the execution of scripts, or prevent us from doing so by setting your browser software accordingly; in this case you will not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. In particular, you will not be able to comment or use the contact form. The basis is our legal obligation in accordance with Art. 32 of the GDPR to ensure confidentiality, availability, integrity and resilience of our systems.

Google processes your personal data also in the USA based on the EU standard data protection clauses (https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en).

Last update: 2023-07-05